Home POPIA

Important notice from Lombard Insurance

Effective 1 July 2021, a new data privacy regime has been introduced into South Africa. Lombard Insurance Company Limited respects the privacy of all our clients’ and stakeholders’ personal and private information, and remains committed to ensure all personal information that may be under our stewardship remains confidential and secure.

The Protection of Personal Information Act, Act No. 4 of 2013 (POPIA), specifically focuses on introducing measures to protect the personal data of all persons and further outlines how institutions such as Lombard, should safeguard, collect, process, store, share and manage this information.

Lombard is committed to complying with POPIA, to protecting your privacy and to ensuring transparency in regards to the manner in which we handle any personal information received from any of our stakeholders.

View our data privacy (PDF) and data management policies (PDF)

These documents set out:

  • What personal information we collect,
  • Why we collect personal information,
  • How we collect personal information,
  • The parties who receive the personal information that we have collected,
  • Your rights as a data subject.

You can find this information on our website too.

We encourage you to read these documents to help you to understand how we process and protect your personal information.

As an insurance company, even though POPIA is only coming into effect now, we have always treated our stakeholders’ data with the utmost care and security.

If you have any questions to concerns related to the collection and protection of your personal information by Lombard, please email [email protected]